Topic: Need help with bloodwork interpretation please

I'm not quite sure what #'s I should be focusing on when it comes to interpreting my mom's lab work results.  I see her obvious WBC, 7.6, RBC 3.93 (a little low I think, shows should be 3.50-6.00) and PLT 361.  I see the posts from everyone referencing the tumor markers and other markers.  Where can I find this?  I want to have a good starting point for when we meet with the ONC this Thursday, need to have my questions ready.  My mom just had her mediport implanted this past Fri and will be starting chemo soon. From what I can tell, the ones that show as low are HGB at 10.8, HCT at 34.4, MCHC at 31.4 and MPV at 7.1.  Is this bad?  Can you tell me where and what I should be focussed on?  Also, any suggestions for her before she starts chemo (Gem/Cis), stage IV CC, she is 70 this Friday?  And still as beautiful as ever!!  Thank you...

The most beautiful sight I've ever seen is my mommy's love for her family.....the safest place in the world is in my daddy's arms...

Re: Need help with bloodwork interpretation please

Dear Mommysgirl, I can't help on the chemo questions but wanted to stick my face in here and wish your Mom the best. HAPPY BIRTHDAY! She is still a young 'chick' I am 72! Hoping for no side effects and that the chemo is going to knock the CC to the curb!

Teddy ~In our hearts forever~ATTITUDE is EVERYTHING
Any suggestion I offer is intended as friendly advice based solely on my own experience. Please consult your doctor for professional guidance.

Re: Need help with bloodwork interpretation please

For my mom, they usually focus on WBC.  HEMOGLOBIN/HCT.  PLT COUNT. ABSOLUTE NEUT.
They really don't check the tumor markers often.  What chemo will she be receiving? I hope she does well.  If she has side effects, please let the MD know, they have good medications they premedicate prior to the chemo.

Anna

Anna

Re: Need help with bloodwork interpretation please

I would not worry too much about the blood value and rather wait for the decision of the physician. 
Most likely you refer to the CA19-9 tumor marker which will be noted at the beginning of chemotherapy and periodically will be checked.  Levels should fall with treatment and rise again with disease occurrence.  That is of course only if your Mom has the necessary Lewis antigen.  Most people do, though.
Most likely you will receive a pamphlet with detailed information re: possible side effects and adverse reactions, phone number to call (if so necessary) and what to watch for specifically.  Your Mom might want to take along a favorite blanket or book.  Some like to watch a DVD on their laptop whereas others like to rest or occupy their time with their favorite activity.  Who knows, your Mom may make friends and engage in lovely conversations with other patients.
Please extend to your Mom my warmest wishes on you’re her 70th Birthday.  I wish for  a wonderful day filled with joy and happiness. 
Hugs,
Marion

THIS INFORMATION IS NOT INTENDED NOR IMPLIED TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ADVICE. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF YOUR PHYSICIAN OR OTHER QUALIFIED HEALTH CARE PROVIDER

Re: Need help with bloodwork interpretation please

I agree with Marion. I wouldn't worry too much about the blood numbers. That is the job of the oncologist to check them to make sure your mom is fit to receive chemo.

Tumor markers, such as CA19-9, are not part of the basic blood test. The oncologist has to request the markers on the blood requisition form. My wife's oncologist didn't want to test CA19-9 because - in his opinion - it's not very useful. It took some convincing before he agreed to test it on a regular basis.

Re: Need help with bloodwork interpretation please

Thank you everyone.  Her ONC said her bloodwork looks good so far!  Her CT Abd on Wed came back saying a nodule near her pancreas is "more priminant".  ONC says means it probably wasn't visible on last CTs from July since bile duct may have been shadowing it.  But CT also shows her bile duct not as swollen this time!!  Her birthday was wonderful.  One that she will always remember!

The most beautiful sight I've ever seen is my mommy's love for her family.....the safest place in the world is in my daddy's arms...

Re: Need help with bloodwork interpretation please

mommysgirl....a good blood test and shrinking bile ducts topped off with a great birthday party, I am happy for you.
Keep the good news coming.
Hugs,
Marion

THIS INFORMATION IS NOT INTENDED NOR IMPLIED TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ADVICE. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF YOUR PHYSICIAN OR OTHER QUALIFIED HEALTH CARE PROVIDER

Re: Need help with bloodwork interpretation please

Hi Mommysgirl!

Here is a very good website we recommend at my hospital.  It's very reputable and user friendly.

http://labtestsonline.org/

You can read all about just about any test you can find!

Hang in there! 
Hugs,
Pam

My Mom lost her one year battle with CC on April 3, 2009.

"A prognosis is simply an audit of how truly precious each day is.  Live each day to the maximum, celebrate what was, and what is - Don't spend your life looking forward to what will or might be." .... words of wisdom from my beloved son on hearing of his grandmother's CC prognosis.